TCP connection

Post Reply
marialaura
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 10:58 pm
Location: Italy

TCP connection

Post by marialaura » Tue Jun 10, 2008 10:59 am

Hi, sorry in andvance for my silly question, but something is still unclear to me javascript:emoticon(':oops:')
Embarassed

I read in this post viewtopic.php?t=196&highlight=usb+size
which is the size of the data packages. I wonder, those values still remains the same even though I use 16channels?
If I would make some changes on those values What should I do? Because when I run Actiview the TCPServer tab become dark and I can't access to it.
Should I have to do changes in coding?

In this other post (viewtopic.php?t=308&highlight=usb+size)I read that The size of the data blocks is controlled by the wire labeled "Display Blocksize". This means that from Actiview panel I should see a small window similar to that of Sample Rate?


Thanks

Coen
Site Admin
Posts: 925
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 7:00 pm
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Coen » Wed Jun 11, 2008 6:08 pm

The packet size for the TCP/IP transfer is constant. The size is controlled by the settings in ActiView, and depends on the number of transfered channels, and the sample rate. The packet size is displayed on the TCP/IP tabpage after acquisition is started. The settings influencing the packet size cannot be changed during running acquisition (all relevant controls are grayed out).

Best regards, Coen (BioSemi)

marialaura
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 10:58 pm
Location: Italy

TCP connection

Post by marialaura » Thu Jun 12, 2008 9:38 am

Thanks for the answer!

As you mentioned all relevant controls grayed out when the system is running so I can't see the packet size of TCP/IP. You say that is constant but which is the relationship between the number channels and sampling rate to determine size of the packet. I mean, TCP array has a maximum size, depending on the number of channels and sampling rate the TCP samples/channels trasmitted could be 8,16,32..etc) .
Moreover, it is for this reason (size constant) that I can't edit the parameters from the TCP/IP tabpage:

- Bytes in TCP array
- Channels sent by TCP
- TCP sample/channel
- Bytes sent by the server
- Bytes received by the client
- Remote address etc etc?

all of them are determined automatically after settings in the Monopolar Display & Triggers tab? :roll:

best regards,

Coen
Site Admin
Posts: 925
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 7:00 pm
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Coen » Fri Jun 13, 2008 3:42 pm

You can set:

- Sample rate (with speedmode selector in hardware and decimation in software)
- "Sent local port", best to leave on the default setting of 778, select on TCP/IP tabpage
- "TCP subset", this select the channels sent by TCP/IP, select on TCP/IP tabpage

ActiView then determines the packet size. All relevant parameters are displayed during running acquisition on the TCP/IP tabpage (you can indeed see the packet size !)

Best regards Coen (BioSemi)

marialaura
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 10:58 pm
Location: Italy

Post by marialaura » Mon Jun 16, 2008 2:48 pm

Hi,

>>you can indeed see the packet size !

How it is possible if the TCPServer tabpage grayed out after running?

kind regards,

MariaLaura

Coen
Site Admin
Posts: 925
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 7:00 pm
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Coen » Mon Jun 16, 2008 3:53 pm

The TCP tab does not gray out, just the channel selectors on the TCP page.

You can select the page during running acquisition, and all relevant information is visible. You can't change the channels sent by TCP during running acquisition (because this would change the packets size), you have to select the channels sent by TCP (on the TCP page) before starting acquisition. Just try it out !

Best regards, Coen (BioSemi)

Post Reply