ActiView doesn't recognize 64 channels after upgrade

Post Reply
cinpsi
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 8:56 pm

ActiView doesn't recognize 64 channels after upgrade

Post by cinpsi » Mon Aug 06, 2018 9:50 pm

Dear all, our Lab recently upgraded our BioSemi from 32 to 64 channels. We plugged the 2 sets of 32 electrodes each one in its slot, opened ActiView, loaded the 64-chan CFG file ("10-20system64+8") and started to record, but only one 32-channels set(slot A) is available for selection in the drop-down menu, so we cannot see the complete 64 channels in the ActiView monitor screen (nor in the other views). Please tell us if ther is something else that we could do to make it work.

Thank you in advance for any answer you could give us.

Chiara from CINPSI Neurocog, Chile

Coen
Site Admin
Posts: 915
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 7:00 pm
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: ActiView doesn't recognize 64 channels after upgrade

Post by Coen » Tue Aug 07, 2018 12:00 pm

Your AD-box is on speedmode 7. Switch to speedmode 4, 5 or 6, see https://www.biosemi.com/faq/adjust_samplerate.htm .

Check that you have actually 64 channels installed: run AD-box without any electrodes connected and check the offsets, enabled channels have maximally negative offset, disabled channels have zero offset.

Best regards, Coen (BioSemi)

cinpsi
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 8:56 pm

Re: ActiView doesn't recognize 64 channels after upgrade

Post by cinpsi » Tue Aug 07, 2018 4:55 pm

Dear Coen,
Thank you so much for your help!

Chiara

Post Reply